PRIVACY NOTICE


The Privacy Notice of First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities Inc., is hereby adopted in compliance with RA 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. This Data Privacy Policy tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, store, disclose, dispose and transfer including your personal data.

FAITH Colleges respects and upholds data privacy rights and aims to comply with the requirements of the DPA. This policy ensures that all personal data collected from learners, students, and parents are processed, pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, as stipulated in the Act.

FAITH Colleges also adhere balance to your personal privacy and the free flow of information, especially when practicing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as an educational institution.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, ACQUIRE OR GENERATE YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect, acquire, or generate your personal data in many forms. They may consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records.

Students/ Alumni/Parents/Guardians
Name, directory information, data about personal circumstance, information obtained during interviews and exams, academic and or curricular undertakings, co-curricular engagements, extra-curricular activities, disciplinary incidents, physical and mental health records, other forms of data like pictures or videos of various school activities, thru official documentation, or thru recordings from closed circuit security televisions installed within the school premises; family information such as mother and father’s contact and directory information, occupation, employer

Employees
All information provided to FAITH Colleges as a job applicant, previous employment records, clearances, birth and baptismal certificates, government issued IDs, tax related documents, payroll account information, attendance records, administrative records, assessments, and evaluations; academic and professional updates, photographs, and audio-visual information

Job Applicants
Name, address, contact details, social media accounts, date of birth, civil status, gender, religion, Government issued IDs, educational qualifications, professional qualifications, certifications, and employment references, employment and training history, licenses, NBI/Police clearances, health records, family profile, photographs.

Alumni
Name, year graduated, educational information and advances, professional advances

Campus Visitors
Name, company/institution details, telephone/mobile number, proof of identification such as: Passport, Driver’s License, Company-issued ID, SSS UMID ID, PhilHealth ID, School ID, TIN Card, Postal ID, Voter’s ID, PRC ID, Senior Citizen ID, OFW ID, PWD Card, GSIS ID

Partners/Affiliates
Name, business name, address, contact number, tax identification number, bank account number, tax code, exemption code

There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by us even without our prior request. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate interests, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy. Otherwise, it will be treated in the same manner as information you provide us. For background checking for employment purposes, we will require your consent before we proceed with the request.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution which includes variety of academic, administrative, research, historical and statistical purposes.

We may use the information we collect for the purposes such as:

    1. Verification of application for admission to the school;
    2. Processing scholarship applications, grants, allowances, reports to the benefactors, and other forms of financial assistance;
    3. Establishing and maintaining student information systems;
    4. Processing confirmation of incoming, transfer and cross-registering;
    5. Recording, generating, and maintaining student records of academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular progress;
    6. Recording, storing, and evaluating student work, such as homework, seatwork, quizzes, long tests, exams, term papers, theses, dissertations, culminating or integrating projects, research papers, reflection papers, essays and presentations and other related academic requirements;
    7. Recording, generating, and maintaining records, whether manually, electronically, or by other means, of grades, academic history, class schedules, class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;
    8. Sharing of grades between and among faculty members, and others with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations and evaluation of student performance;
    9. Investigating incidents that relate to student behavior and implementing disciplinary measures;
    10. Providing services such as finance, health, insurance, counseling, information technology, library, sports/recreation, transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety and security;
    11. Managing and controlling access to campus facilities and equipment;
    12. Communicating official school announcements;
    13. Sharing marketing and promotional materials regarding school-related functions, events, projects, and activities;
    14. Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
    15. Soliciting participation in research and non-commercial surveys sanctioned by the school;
    16. Soliciting support, financial or otherwise, for school programs, projects and events;
    17. Maintaining directories and alumni records; and
    18. Sharing information with persons or institutions as provided below.

HOW DO WE SHARE, DISCLOSE OR TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION?

We may also share, disclose or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold your interests and/or pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution. We may share, disclose, or transfer your personal data for purposes such as:

    1. Posting of acceptance to the school, awarding of financial aid and merit scholarship grants, class lists and class schedules (online and/or in school bulletin board);
    2. Sharing of your personal data with your parents, guardians, or relatives, as required by the law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by the school, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your education, health and safety;
    3. Sharing of some information to donors, funders, or benefactors for purposes of scholarship, grants, and other forms of assistance;
    4. Publication of scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, partners and benefactors;
    5. Distribution of the list graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencements exercise;
    6. Distribution of the list of graduates to partner companies for employment;
    7. Reporting and/or disclosure of information to the National Privacy Commission and other government bodies or agencies (e.g. Commission on Higher Education, Department of Education, Bureau of Immigration, Department of Foreign Affairs, Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue, Professional Regulation Commission, Philippine National Police, Legal Education Board, Supreme Court, etc.) when required or allowed by law.
    8. Sharing of Information with entities or organizers (e.g. Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges, and Universities, Philippine Association of Colleges and University Commission on Accreditation) for accreditation and university ranking purposes;
    9. Sharing of information with entities or organizations (e.g. United CALABARZON Champions League, NCAA South and other sports bodies) for determining eligibility in sports or academic competitions, as well as other similar events;
    10. Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;
    11. Publishing academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and other forms of publications;
    12. Sharing information with local and professional organizations;
    13. Sharing information with the partner schools and industry in relation to practice teaching, practicum and on-the-job training;
    14. Sharing academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
    15. Use of photos, videos and other information in order to promote the school, including its activities and events, through marketing or advertising materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
    16. Live streaming of school events and classroom activities particularly in the preschool department;
    17. Publication of communications with journalistic content, such as news information in school publications, and social media sites;
    18. Providing information such as class lists and photos to partner hospitals, local health centers and other similar organizations, in the case of the College of Allied Health and Sciences students that rotate in these institutions as part of the medical curriculum.

HOW DO WE STORE AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

Your personal data is stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between the school’s different units or offices. Access to your personal data is limited to school personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that our use of your personal data will not be excessive and will be in accordance with RA 10173 or the Data Privacy Act.

Though there is a clause on not allowing perpetual storage of personal data under RA 10173 for undeclared and unforeseen purposes, the school is applying the National Privacy Commission Advisory Opinion 2017-24 as basis for the storage of the personal data in perpetuity which includes the Diploma and Transcript of Records of the student. We will also retain your relevant personal data indefinitely for historical and statistical purposes.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

As the data subject, you are afforded the following rights as written in RA 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. You have the right to:

    1. Right to be informed
    2. Right to access
    3. Right to object
    4. Right to erasure or blocking
    5. Right to damages
    6. Right to file a complaint
    7. Right to rectify
    8. Right to data portability

FAITH Colleges recognizes the students’ rights with respect to personal data as provided by the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Should students and or parents/guardians (for students below 18 years old) or anyone of its data subjects decide to exercise any of these rights, the school will consider such action and address the same in accordance with the law.

Should there be concerns or questions with respect to data subject rights, this Policy, or any matter involving the institution’s data privacy, you may contact the FAITH Colleges Data Protection Office.



Email: dpo@firstasia.edu.ph
Landline: +63 043 7780656 local 124
Address: 2 President Laurel Hi-way, Brgy. Darasa, Tanauan City, Batangas

You are also entitled to contact the National Privacy Commission, the primary agency in charge with the enforcement of the Data Privacy Act.


CHANGE TO THIS POLICY

FAITH Colleges may need to modify, amend, or make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to reflect the school’s current privacy practices. On such occasions, the institution will notify all data subjects (learners/students and/or parents/guardians) of material modification to this policy through the school’s official website, and when permissible, other means of communication. If the institution shall make any changes to this policy, the date below shall be changed and reflect when the said policy is updated.

Updated: November 27, 2019